State v. Rouse
[…] State v. Hollander (2001), 144 Ohio App.3d 565, 569. {¶11} In determining whether an offender has committed the worst form of the offense, the sentencing court should consider the totality of the circumstances. App.3d 718. State v. Garrard (1997), 124 Ohio To facilitate this inquiry, R.C. 2929.12(B) and (C) provide a general list of factors that the sentencing court must consider before deciding whether an offender committed the worst form of the offense. Specifically, R.C. 2929.12(B) provides, in pertinent part: (1) The physical or mental injury suffered by the victim of the offense due to the conduct of the offender was exacerbated because of the physical or mental condition or age of the victim. (2) The victim of the offense suffered serious physical, psychological, or economic harm as a result of the offense. * * * (6) The offender's relationship with the victim facilitated the offense. * * * {¶12} Here, in making its finding that Rouse committed the worst form of the offense, the trial court found the following facts supported its conclusion: (1) the young age of the victim, (2) the serious physical and psychological harm suffered by the victim, and (3) the fact that Rouse s relationship with the victim, as the victim s mother, facilitated the offense.