Lacey v. Aud. of State
[…] Grendell v. Ohio Aud. of State, Franklin C.P. No. 15 CV 005643, 2015 Ohio Misc. LEXIS 15062 (Oct. 1, 2015). Case No. 2017-00868JD -7- ENTRY employees under R.C. 2743.02(F) and 9.86, summary judgment is also appropriate. R.C. 9.86 states, in part: [N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. “Malicious purpose encompasses exercising ‘malice,’ which can be defined as the willful and intentional design to do injury, or the intention or desire to harm another, usually seriously, through conduct that is unlawful or unjustified.