In re Robinson
[…] “We review the court’s denial of a name change for an abuse of discretion.” Matter of Yates, 2022 ND 11, ¶ 3, 969 N.W.2d 195. “A court abuses its 1 discretion when it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner.” Id. [¶4] The district court has the authority to change a person’s name. N.D.C.C. § 32-28-01. The name change petition must state the person is a United States citizen or permanent resident alien, and resident of the county for at least six months; the reason for the name change; and the name requested. N.D.C.C. § 3228-02(1). In general, the court must order the name change if there is “proper and reasonable cause” for the change, and “thirty days’ previous notice of the intended application has been given in the official newspaper of the county in which the petitioner resides.” N.D.C.C. § 32-28-02(3). “Proper and reasonable cause does not exist if the court determines that the request for a name change is made to defraud or mislead, is not made in good faith, will cause injury to an individual, or will compromise public safety.” Id. “The court may waive publication of the notice when the proposed change relates only to a first or given name as distinguished from a surname or upon evidence satisfactory to the court that the petitioner has been the victim of domestic violence[.]” Id.