ND Indoor RV Park v. State
[…] [¶28] In North Dakota, a license from the Department of Health is required to legally operate a “mobile home park, recreational vehicle park, or 9 campground[.]” N.D.C.C. § 23-10-03(1). Upon an application for an operating license, the Department of Health is required to exercise its discretion to determine from both the application and inspection that the proposed park “will not be a source of danger to the health and safety of the occupants or the general public[.]” N.D.C.C. § 23-10-04. If approved, a license is issued for a one-year term and may be renewed upon expiration. N.D.C.C. § 23-10-06.1. [¶29] The Department of Health may initiate revocation proceedings or deny an application upon failure to comply with N.D.C.C. ch. 23-10. N.D.C.C. § 23-1012(1). However, “[b]efore the department takes disciplinary action against a license, the department shall notify the licensee in writing of the reason disciplinary action is being considered and shall provide a reasonable amount of time for correction to be made.” N.D.C.C. § 23-10-12(2).