ND Indoor RV Park v. State
[…] In August 2024, the district court denied summary judgment on counts I through IV, the takings and 2 due process claims, but granted summary judgment on count V, unlawful interference with business relationships. The trial was bifurcated. Counts VI and VII, systemic violation of due process and estoppel, were dismissed via stipulation between the parties. II [¶9] Before addressing the merits of the appeal, we must determine whether this Court has appellate jurisdiction. Section 28-27-02, N.D.C.C., provides that the following orders are appealable: 1. An order affecting a substantial right made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken; 2. A final order affecting a substantial right made in special proceedings or upon a summary application in an action after judgment; 3. An order which grants, refuses, continues, or modifies a provisional remedy, or grants, refuses, modifies, or dissolves an injunction or refuses to modify or dissolve an injunction . . .; 4. An order which grants or refuses a new trial or which sustains a demurrer; 5. An order which involves the merits of an action or some part thereof; 6. An order for judgment on application therefor on account of the frivolousness of a demurrer, answer, or reply; or 7. An order made by the district court or judge thereof without notice is not appealable, but an order made by the district court after a hearing is had upon notice which vacates or refuses to set aside an order previously made without notice may be appealed to the supreme court when by the provisions of this chapter an appeal might have been taken from such order so made without notice, had the same been made upon notice. [¶10] The State challenges the district court’s denial of its summary judgment motion because Wagendorf and Nelson are entitled to qualified immunity on counts II and III, which allege violations of substantive and procedural due process rights.