Kinden v. Kinden
[…] The modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. 7. The court may modify a prior order concerning primary residential responsibility at any time if the court finds a stipulated agreement by the parties to modify the order is in the best interests of the child. 8. Upon a motion to modify primary residential responsibility under this section, the burden of proof is on the moving party. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6 (emphasis added). Only N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(5)(c) refers to “residential responsibility” generally. “‘Residential responsibility’ means a parent’s responsibility to provide a home for the child.” N.D.C.C. § 14-09-00.1(8). “‘Primary residential responsibility’ means a parent with more than fifty percent of the residential responsibility.” N.D.C.C. § 14-09-00.1(7). Section 14-09-07 (“Residence of child”) distinguishes between “primary residential responsibility” and “equal residential responsibility,” which is further evidence that N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6 governs orders specifically establishing primary residential responsibility.