Jensen v. Jensen, et al.
[…] Grigg, 2015 ND 229, ¶ 7 (quoting Schroeder v. Schroeder, 2014 ND 106, ¶ 7, 846 N.W.2d 716). The movant must establish “‘either a general decline in the condition of the child 2 or that the change has adversely affected the child’” to establish a prima facie case. Gomm v. Winterfeldt, 2022 ND 172, ¶ 30, 980 N.W.2d 204 (quoting Kunz v. Slappy, 2021 ND 186, ¶ 26, 965 N.W.2d 408). [¶6] The district court concluded that the offered evidence of her relationship with Erick Penor would weigh heavily against Penor under N.D.C.C. § 14-0906.2(1)(k). Factor (k) instructs the court to assess the personal interactions a child would have in a particular household and how it would affect the child. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(k). “The court shall consider that person’s history of inflicting, or tendency to inflict, physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the fear of physical harm, bodily injury, or assault, on other persons.” Id. Penor admits in her affidavit that she married Erick Penor. The court noted Erick Penor had numerous criminal charges, including for violating a protection order, stalking, and assault.