Jensen v. Jensen, et al.
[…] Unless the counter-affidavits conclusively establish the movant’s allegations have no credibility, the district court must accept the truth of the moving party’s allegations. Grigg, at ¶ 10. These requirements prevent “mini-trials by affidavit.” Forster v. Flaagan, 2016 ND 12, ¶ 8, 873 N.W.2d 904. II [¶4] Penor argues the district court erred in denying her request for a hearing by finding that she failed to plead a prima facie case under N.D.C.C. § 14-0906.6(6). We disagree. Section 14-09-06.6(6), N.D.C.C., provides: The court may modify the primary residential responsibility after the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility if the court finds: a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. Section 14-09-06.6(6), N.D.C.C., burdens the movant with establishing a prima facie case on both of the above elements. See also Kerzmann v. Kerzmann, 2021 ND 183, ¶¶ 9, 12, 965 N.W.2d 427. III [¶5] Regarding the best interests of the child under N.D.C.C. § 14-0906.6(6)(b), a court must consider the applicable N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1) best interests of the child factors to determine whether modifying primary residential responsibility is in a child’s best interests. Grigg, 2015 ND 229, ¶ 7 (quoting Schroeder v.