Dominek, et al. v. Equinor Energy, et al.
[…] Their disagreement is whether the 25% attributable to Section 3 13 should be shared with the interest owners in Section 24 given those sections are pooled in the Underlying Spacing Unit. Equinor moved for summary judgment arguing it is appropriate to do so (as shown in the figure below on the left). The Domineks filed a cross motion for summary judgment arguing it is not (as shown in the figure below on the right). [¶4] In response to the motions, the federal district court certified five questions to this Court. The first question asks whether language from N.D.C.C. § 38-08-08(1) requires production from Section 13 to be allocated to Section 24. The relevant language states: Operations incident to the drilling of a well upon any portion of a spacing unit covered by a pooling order must be deemed, for all purposes, the conduct of such operations upon each separately owned tract in the drilling unit by the several owners thereof. That portion of the production allocated to each tract included in a spacing unit covered by a pooling order must, when produced, be deemed for all purposes to have been produced from such tract by a well drilled thereon. N.D.C.C. § 38-08-08(1). The next two questions ask whether language included in the pooling orders for both the Underlying Spacing Unit and the Overlapping Spacing Unit either (1) requires or (2) prohibits allocation from Section 13 to Section 24. The pooling orders each state: 4 All owners of interests shall recover or receive, without unnecessary expense, their just and equitable share of production from the spacing unit in the proportion as their interest may appear in the spacing unit. The last two questions ask whether language in the pooling order for the Overlapping Spacing Unit either (1) requires or (2) prohibits allocation from Section 13 to Section 24. The pooling order states: This order is limited to pooling the spacing unit described above for the development and operation of such spacing unit by the horizontal well(s) authorized for such spacing unit by order of the Commission.