Dominek, et al. v. Equinor Energy, et al.
[…] We read nothing in the statute to require this type of allocation. Nor do we see any language to create an ambiguity as to whether or not the legislature intended such allocation. The statute simply does not contemplate the issue. We therefore answer the first question “no.” Section 38-08-08(1), N.D.C.C., does not require allocation of production from Section 13 to Section 24. B [¶15] The remaining questions ask us to determine whether or not language from the Commission’s pooling orders requires or prohibits allocation of production from Section 13 to Section 24. These questions are based on an assumption that the Commission has jurisdiction to direct how production is allocated among mineral interest owners. Under N.D.C.C. § 38-08-04, “[t]he commission has continuing jurisdiction and authority over all persons and property, public and private, necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter. The commission has authority, and it is its duty, to make such investigations as it deems proper to determine whether waste exists or is imminent or whether other facts exist which justify action by the commission.” Section 3808-07(1) authorizes the Commission to set spacing units for a pool. A “pool” is “an underground reservoir containing a common accumulation of oil or gas or both; each zone of a structure which is completely separated from any other zone in the same structure is a pool.”