Ex rel. Erickson v. Faber
[…] Solwey, 2018 ND 82, ¶ 23. A court abuses its discretion if it misinterprets or 2 misapplies the law, it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner, or its decision is not the product of a rational mental process leading to a reasoned determination. Wades Welding LLC v. Tioga Properties, LLC, 2021 ND 214, ¶ 9, 966 N.W.2d 912. A [¶9] Erickson asserts the district court erred in finding M.F. and J.F., ages 12 and 8, were of sufficient maturity to testify about their preferences on residential responsibility. [¶10] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(i), if a district court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that a child is of sufficient maturity to make a sound judgment, the court may give substantial weight to the preference of the mature child.” “The court also shall give due consideration to other factors that may have affected the child’s preference, including whether the child’s preference was based on undesirable or improper influences.” Id. [¶11] A child’s maturity is a factually driven issue and will depend on the facts and circumstances of the case.