Sholy v. Cass Cty. Comm'm
[…] The district court did not consider whether Sholy’s appeal was timely. Sholy argues his appeal to the district court was timely under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42(1). Sholy asserts his appeal filed on July 19, 2019, was timely because he received notice of the decision on June 19, 2019, within “thirty days after notice of the order has been given,” which is the time limit for filing an appeal under that statute. [¶8] Sholy’s argument is misplaced because this appeal is not governed by N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42, but instead by N.D.C.C. § 28-34-01. Proceedings to abate or refund taxes are governed by N.D.C.C. ch. 57-23. Section 57-23-04(3), 2 N.D.C.C., provides “[a]ny person aggrieved by any decision of the board of county commissioners may appeal in the manner provided by law.” Section 2834-01, N.D.C.C., governs appeals from a local governing body, including “any officer, board, commission, resource or conservation district, or other political subdivision.”