Sholy v. Cass Cty. Comm'm
[…] Sholy argues the court erred in dismissing his appeal for failing to file a certificate of record. Although Sholy’s notice of appeal to the district court fails to state the statutory grounds for his appeal, it is apparent from the filing that Sholy appealed from a denial of his applications for abatement or refund of taxes. [¶19] Proceedings to abate or refund taxes are governed by N.D.C.C. ch. 57-23. Section 57-23-04(3), N.D.C.C., provides “[a]ny person aggrieved by any decision of the board of county commissioners may appeal in the manner provided by law.” Section 28-34-01, N.D.C.C., governs appeals from a local governing body. A local governing body includes “any officer, board, commission, resource or conservation district, or other political subdivision.” Id.