Beck v. NDDOT
[…] Dir., N.D. Dep’t of Transp., 2014 ND 232, ¶ 10, 857 N.W.2d 86). A [¶11] The Department argues the evidence is sufficient to establish Beck’s chemical test was administered within two hours after he had been driving or was in actual physical control of his vehicle. Section 39-08-01(1)(a), N.D.C.C., provides as follows: 1. A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to 4 which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if any of the following apply: a. That person has an alcohol concentration of at least eight one-hundredths of one percent by weight at the time of the performance of a chemical test within two hours after the driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle. [¶12] Section 39-20-04.1(1), N.D.C.C., authorizes the Department to suspend a person’s operator’s license, if the findings, conclusion, and decision from an administrative license suspension hearing confirm that the “test results show that the arrested person was driving or in physical control of a vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of at least eight one-hundredths of one percent by weight.” “In order to rely upon the chemical test results, the test must have been performed within two hours of either driving or actual physical control.” Knudson v. Dir., N.D. Dep’t of Transp., 530 N.W.2d 313, 318 (N.D. 1995) (citing reference omitted).