In the Matter of the Adoption of K.M.T.
[…] [¶17] Any provision of law which is part of a uniform statute must be construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform laws in the enacting states. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-13. The comment to this uniform law explains that subdivisions (a) and (b) “excuse termination of parental rights in a separate proceeding[.]” Uniform Adoption Act (1969 Act), § 6, 9 U.L.A. 29 (1988). Subdivision (j) was added to N.D.C.C. § 14-15-06(1) effective July 1981. Sess. Laws 1981, ch. 174, § 2. [¶18] Section 14-15-19, N.D.C.C., provides for relinquishment and termination of parental rights and provides an alternative method for terminating parental rights. Pertinent to this case, that law provides: “3. In addition to any other action or proceeding provided by law, the relationship of parent and child may be terminated by a court order issued in connection with an adoption action under this chapter on any ground provided by other law for termination of the relationship, and in any event on the ground: a. That the minor has been abandoned by the parent;” N.D.C.C. § 14-15-19(3)(a).