Matter of Amy Jo Yates
[…] N.D.C.C. § 32-28-02(1). The court shall order the name change unless the allegations in the petition are untruthful, the petitioner fails to give a thirty-day notice in the county newspaper, or there is no “proper and reasonable cause” for the name change. N.D.C.C. § 32-28-02(3). “Proper and reasonable cause does not exist if the court determines that the request for a name change is made to defraud or mislead, is not made in good faith, will cause injury to an individual, or will compromise public safety.” Id. “Any change of name under the provisions of this chapter in no manner shall affect or alter any action or legal proceedings then pending, or any right, title, or interest whatsoever.”