Lessard v. Johnson
[…] Unlike Seay, and consistent with Johnson’s own argument on appeal, the district court lacked jurisdiction over his motion. Johnson’s motion for modification of primary residential responsibility was not properly before the district court, and the district court was without authority to decide the motion. VI [¶27] Johnson argues the district court erred or abused its discretion in granting Lessard’s motion to relocate to Nebraska with the minor children in its April 2021 order. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07(1), “[a] parent with primary residential responsibility for a child may not change the primary residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of 9 the other parent, if the other parent has been given parenting time by the decree.” “The parent moving for permission to relocate has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the move is in the child’s best interests.” Norby v. Hinesley, 2020 ND 153, ¶ 6, 946 N.W.2d 494 (quoting Green v. Swiers, 2018 ND 258, ¶ 5, 920 N.W.2d 471).