Lessard v. Johnson
[…] A third amended judgment was entered, and Johnson filed a third appeal. II [¶6] Johnson argues the district court exceeded its authority under the North Dakota Century Code by awarding Lessard a divorce and granting both parties the right to remarry and erred by failing to address subject matter jurisdiction after it was raised by Johnson. [¶7] Generally, under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-01 a marriage is dissolved only “[b]y the death of one of the parties” or “[b]y a judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction decreeing a divorce of the parties.” Section 14-05-02, N.D.C.C., provides that “[t]he effect of a judgment decreeing a divorce is to restore the 2 parties to the state of unmarried persons, but neither party to a divorce may marry except in accordance with the decree of the court granting the divorce.” See also 24 Am.