Lessard v. Johnson
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 1409-06.6(5); In re N.C.M., 2013 ND 132, ¶ 9, 834 N.W.2d 270; Laib v. Laib, 2008 ND 129, ¶ 8, 751 N.W.2d 228. To obtain an evidentiary hearing on a motion for modification, the party seeking the modification must first establish a prima facie case under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(4). Lucas v. Lucas, 2014 ND 2, ¶ 7, 841 N.W.2d 697; see also N.D.C.C. § 14-0906.6(3) (“The time limitation in subsections 1 and 2 does not apply if the court finds: a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with parenting time; b. The child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical or emotional health or impair the child’s emotional development; or c. The primary residential responsibility for the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months.”).