Boutrous v. Transform Operating Stores, et al.
[…] The Defendants moved to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The court ordered the eviction hearing to go forward and reiterated that the matter of damages would be scheduled at a later date. Majority opinion, ¶ 2. It is unclear from the record how long the resolution of the claim for damages was delayed. [¶11] The time for the hearing in summary eviction proceedings is set by N.D.C.C. § 47-32-02 which provides, in part, as follows: In any action for eviction the time specified in the summons for the appearance of the defendant may not be fewer than three nor more than fifteen days from the date on which the summons is issued. Additionally, if the district court determines eviction is an appropriate remedy, “the court shall enter judgment that the plaintiff have immediate restitution of the premises.”