Boutrous v. Transform Operating Stores, et al.
[…] Otherwise, any order or other decision, however designated, that adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties does not end the action as to any of the claims or parties and may be revised at any time before the entry of a judgment adjudicating all the claims and all the parties’ rights and liabilities. N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b); see also Gasic, at ¶ 5. [¶5] Section 47-32-04, N.D.C.C., provides in part: An action of eviction cannot be brought in a district court in connection with any other action, except for rents and profits accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant’s possession. No counterclaim can be interposed in such action, except as a setoff to a demand made for damages or for rents and profits. If the court finds for the plaintiff in the action, the court shall enter judgment that the plaintiff have immediate restitution of the premises. In Gasic, we held that based on the district court’s failure to address the counterclaim in its order of eviction and reference to a future hearing in its stay of eviction, the court did not intend the order of eviction to be a final order or judgment, and we dismissed the appeal. 2014 ND 85, ¶¶