North Dakota v. Brewer
[…] II [¶5] On appeal, Brewer argues the district court erred in only crediting him for 157 days served in CR-00315. The court calculated Brewer’s credit as beginning on January 24, 2020, the day he was arrested, and ending on the day he was sentenced in CR-01321, June 29, 2020. Brewer contends the court should have calculated his time served as 419 days, beginning on the day of his arrest, January 24, 2020, and ending on the day he was sentenced in CR-00315, March 18, 2021. [¶6] Section 12.1-32-02(2), N.D.C.C., provides: Credit against any sentence to a term of imprisonment must be given by the court to a defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which the sentence was imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such charge was based. “Time spent in custody” includes time spent in custody in a jail or mental institution for the offense charged, whether that time is spent prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, or pending appeal. [¶7] A criminal defendant’s sentence must be credited for time served in custody on that charge. State v.