Kerzmann v. Kerzmann
[…] N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6). [¶7] Before proceeding to a full evidentiary hearing on a motion to modify primary residential responsibility, the party moving for the modification must establish a prima facie case. Wolt v. Wolt, 2011 ND 170, ¶ 7, 803 N.W.2d 534. An initial prima facie showing is required by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(4), which reads as follows: A party seeking modification of an order concerning primary residential responsibility shall serve and file moving papers and supporting affidavits and shall give notice to the other party to the proceeding who may serve and file a response and opposing affidavits. The court shall consider the motion on briefs and without oral argument or evidentiary hearing and shall deny the motion unless the court finds the moving party has established a prima facie case justifying a modification. The court shall set a date for an evidentiary hearing only if a prima facie case is established. [¶8] A prima facie case requires facts that show there could be a change in custody if they are proven at an evidentiary hearing. Klundt v. Benjamin, 2021 ND 149, ¶ 6, 963 N.W.2d 278 (internal citations omitted).