Suelzle v. NDDOT
[…] He contends he could not be lawfully arrested under N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01 because the alleged actual physical control occurred on the grassy yard of his private residence, which is an improved private residential lot and is not a place to which the public has access. 4 [¶14] Section 39-08-01, N.D.C.C., states, “A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state . . . .” We have held the offenses of driving or being in actual physical control under N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01 extend to acts that occur on private property, such as private driveways, if the property is a “private area[] to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use.” State v.