North Dakota v. Comes
[…] The floor created by N.D.C.C. § 12.1-3201(1) insures the offender with a life expectancy less than thirty years will not be eligible for parole until the minimum thirty year period has run. The second offender, with a life expectancy more than thirty years, would have a floor set by N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09.1, delaying eligibility until the offender had served 85% of the offender’s life expectancy, a period greater than thirty years. The two statutes can be reconciled and harmonized. [¶10] We also note the current version of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09.1(3) contemplates the factual circumstances of this case. Subsection 3 reads as follows: “Notwithstanding this section, an offender sentenced under subsection 1 of section 12.1-32-01 may not be eligible for parole until the requirements of that subsection have been met.” Subsection 3 establishes a floor of thirty years for individuals receiving a sentence of life with the possibility of parole. [¶11] Comes received a sentence of life with the possibility of parole.