North Dakota v. Comes
[…] [¶7] Comes argues N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09.1 is the more specific of the two statutory provisions and, pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07, the more specific provision prevails. When reviewing statutory provisions, we attempt to give meaning to every word, phrase, and sentence, and, if necessary, we attempt to reconcile and harmonize potentially conflicting provisions. State v. Kostelecky, 2018 ND 12, ¶ 8, 906 N.W.2d 77. When a provision at issue is unambiguous, we look to the plain language of statute to ascertain its meanings. Id. (citing N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05). [¶8] Section 12.1-32-01(1) provides “a person found guilty of a class AA felony and who receives a sentence of life imprisonment with parole, shall not be eligible to have that person’s sentence considered by the parole board for thirty years, less sentence reduction earned for good conduct, after that person’s admission to the penitentiary.” Section 12.1-32-09.1 provides an individual convicted of certain crimes “and who receives a sentence of imprisonment is 2 not eligible for release from confinement on any basis until eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed by the court has been served or the sentence is commuted.”