Lupo v. McNeeley, et al.
[…] Neither party disputes the cause of action accrued at the time of the accident on August 17, 2009. In North Dakota, a “civil action is commenced by the service of a summons.” N.D.R.Civ.P. 3. See also Langowski v. Altendorf, 2012 ND 34, ¶ 9, 812 N.W.2d 427 (stating a civil action begins “when a plaintiff serves a summons upon a defendant”). [¶6] Lupo argues the statute of limitations was tolled due to McNeeley’s out-of- state residence at the time of and following the accident. She points to N.D.C.C. § 2801-32, which provides for tolling of the statute of limitations as follows: If any person is out of this state at the time a claim for relief accrues against that person, an action on such claim for relief may be commenced in this state at any time within the term limited in this chapter for the bringing of an action on such claim for relief after the return of such person into this state. If any person departs from and resides out of this state and remains continuously absent therefrom for the space of one year or more after a claim for relief has accrued against that person, the time of that person’s absence may not be taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of an action on such claim for relief. The provisions of this section, however, do not apply to the foreclosure of real estate mortgages by action or otherwise and do not apply if this state’s courts have jurisdiction over a person during the person’s absence. (Emphasis added.) The district court considered this statute’s application and found the limitations period was not tolled because McNeeley was subject to the jurisdiction of North Dakota courts.