Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. v. Behm
[…] The district court correctly concluded the “proposed pipeline is . . . a use authorized by Section 32-15-02, NDCC.” B [¶11] MDU argues the district court erred in ruling the proposed taking of Behm’s property was not necessary for the public use but was of “mere convenience to MDU.” Before property may be taken for a use authorized by law, “it must appear . . . [t]hat the taking is necessary to such use.” N.D.C.C. § 32-15-05(2); N.D.C.C. § 3215-01(2) (“Private property may not be taken for the use of, or ownership by, any 5 private individual or entity, unless that property is necessary for conducting a common carrier or utility business.”). [¶12] In support of its decision, the district court relied on an 1883 California Supreme Court decision, Spring Valley Water-Works v.