Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. v. Behm
[…] Behm urges that we adopt an expanded judicial review of the necessity of taking so condemnors cannot “use any presumption or standard of proof to [countenance] a taking that is not first fully justified as necessary and for a proper public use.” To the extent he is not simply misreading our cases, Behm has not provided persuasive reasons for us to depart from the reasoning in more than 40 years of our precedent. A [¶7] Section 32-15-05(1), N.D.C.C., requires that before property can be taken from a landowner, it must appear “[t]hat the use to which it is to be applied is a use authorized by law.” MDU argues the district court correctly ruled that its proposed taking is for a public use authorized by law.