Moen v. State
[…] [¶9] Even assuming Moen did not have actual knowledge of his claim on April 11, 1999, the notice provision of N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-04(1) extends beyond mere "discovery" of a claim; it states a claimant must file a claim "within one hundred eighty days after the alleged injury is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered." (emphasis added). Moen testified about his longtime concern about benefits for temporary employees. Prior to April 11, 1999, Moen contacted state legislators and worked with attorneys about benefits, but he failed to ask the Department or any other state employees about the issue.