Wanner v. N.D. Workers Compensation Bureau
[…] A job; employment: looking for work. b. A trade, profession, or other means of livelihood." The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (4th ed. 2002), http://www.bartleby.com/61.

[¶26] Moving from lexicographic texts to relevant legislative texts, we find additional support for Wanner's argument. Section 65-01-01, N.D.C.C., "declares that the prosperity of the state depends in a large measure upon the wellbeing of its wage workers, and, hence, for workers injured in hazardous employments . . . sure and certain relief is hereby provided." With exceptions not relevant to this case, N.D.C.C. § 65-01-02(22) in 1999 defined "hazardous employment" as "any employment in which one or more employees are employed regularly in the same business or in or about the establishment."