State v. Jefferson Park Books, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the appeal by Jefferson Park is dismissed.

ERICKSTAD, C. J., and VANDE WALLE, PEDERSON and PAULSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Jefferson Park subsequently obtained a Sales and Tax Use permit on 9 Jan 1981.

[2] Because the defendant is a corporation imprisonment as a deterrent was not available as part of the sentence. The penalty for a class A misdemeanor for a non-corporate violator is up to one year imprisonment, a fine of $1,000, or both. NDCC § 12.1-32-01(5). In this instance the violation was not innocent, but was done in a manner which suggests defiance.

[3] Section 29-28-06, NDCC, sets out from what a defendant may appeal and provides in subsection 5 as follows:

"5. An order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the party."

[4] Section 29-28-07, NDCC, sets out from what the state may appeal and provides in subsection 4 as follows:

"4. An order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the state."