State v. Jefferson Park Books, Inc.
[…] [2] Because the defendant is a corporation imprisonment as a deterrent was not available as part of the sentence. The penalty for a class A misdemeanor for a non-corporate violator is up to one year imprisonment, a fine of $1,000, or both. NDCC § 12.1-32-01(5). In this instance the violation was not innocent, but was done in a manner which suggests defiance.

[3] Section 29-28-06, NDCC, sets out from what a defendant may appeal and provides in subsection 5 as follows:

"5. An order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the party."

[4] Section 29-28-07, NDCC, sets out from what the state may appeal and provides in subsection 4 as follows:

"4. An order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the state."

[5] House Bill 1052, Forty-sixth Legislative Assembly, which was defeated, would have provided in part as follows:

"1. A person convicted of a felony or misdemeanor may appeal the length of the sentence imposed to the supreme court.