Severson v. Simon
[…] In order to establish a constructive trust in real property the evidence must be clear, convincing and satisfactory, and of such character as to leave in the mind of the court no hesitation or substantial doubt. Carter v. Carter, 14 N.D. 66, 103 N.W. 425; Bernauer v. McCaull-Webster Elevator Co., 41 N.D. 561, 171 N.W. 282.

The defendant DeMaris Simon, surviving widow of Clarence Simon, for herself and as general guardian of her minor son, Ronald V. Simon, claims title and ownership of the land involved by adverse possession and payment of taxes thereon for more than ten years under Section 47-06-03 NDCC, which is as follows:

"A title to real property, vested in any person who has been or hereafter shall be, either alone or including those under whom he claims, in the actual open adverse and undisputed possession of the land under such title for a period of ten years and who, either alone or including those under whom he claims, shall have paid all taxes and assessments legally levied thereon, shall be valid in law. Possession by a county under tax deed shall not be deemed adverse. A contract for deed shall constitute color of title within the meaning of this section [and] from and after the execution of such contract."