Savelkoul v. Board of County Com'rs, Ward County
[…] Section 11-3302 of said Act authorizes the county commissioners of any county in the state, by resolution, to divide all or any parts of the county, subject to the limitations in Section 11-3320 of said Act, into districts of such number, shape, and area as may be deemed necessary, and may likewise enact suitable regulations to carry out the purposes of the Act. Section 11-3303 of the Act defines the object of the regulations and is as follows:

"These regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed for any or all of the following purposes: "1. To protect and guide the development of non-urban areas; "2. To secure safety from fire, flood, and other dangers; "3. To regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of buildings and structures, the height, number of stories, and size of