Savelkoul v. Board of County Com'rs, Ward County
[…] Annotate this Case

96 N.W.2d 394 (1959)

Harry N. SAVELKOUL, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, WARD COUNTY, North Dakota, Defendant and Respondent.

No. 7759.

Supreme Court of North Dakota.

May 8, 1959.

*395 Joseph P. Stevens, Minot, for appellant.

LeRoy A. Loder, State's Atty., Minot, for respondent.

SATHRE, Chief Justice.

The Legislative Session of North Dakota of 1955 enacted Chapter 119 known as the County Zoning Act. This Act now appears in the 1957 Supp. NDRC 1943, as Chapter 11-33.

The purpose of this Act is stated in Section 11-3301, 1957 Supp. NDRC 1943, which is as follows:

"For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, public convenience, general prosperity and public welfare, the board of county commissioners of any county is hereby empowered to regulate and restrict within the county, subject to section 20 of this Act (s. 11-3320), the location and the use of buildings and structures and the use, condition of use or occupancy of lands for residence, recreation, and other purposes."