State v. Medlin
[…] JAMES GREGORY MEDLIN On writ of certiorari pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-32(b) to review a divided decision of the Court of Appeals, 278 N.C. App. 345, 2021-NCCOA-313, holding no error in a judgment entered on 17 September 2019 by Judge Anna M. Wagoner in Superior Court, Cabarrus County. Heard in the Supreme Court on 14 February 2022. Joshua H. Stein, Attorney General, by William F. Maddrey, Assistant Attorney General, for the State-appellee. Sandra Payne Hagood, for defendant-appellant. PER CURIAM. ¶1 North Carolina General Statutes Section 15A-1343(a) reads, in its entirety, as follows: In General. — The court may impose conditions of probation reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343(a) (2021). ¶2 A challenged condition of probation imposed by a trial court is valid when it is STATE V. MEDLIN 2022-NCSC-25 Opinion of the Court reasonably related to a defendant’s offense and reasonably related to his rehabilitation. State v.