State v. Alexander
[…] As a result, the decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. AFFIRMED. Justice BERGER did not participate in the consideration or decision of this case. Chief Justice NEWBY concurring in the result. I agree with the majority’s ultimate decision to uphold the trial court’s denial ¶ 64 of defendant’s motion to test DNA evidence. I write separately, however, because I would hold that a defendant who pleads guilty cannot prevail on a postconviction motion to test DNA evidence under N.C.G.S. § 15A-269.1 Therefore, I concur in the result. ¶ 65 N.C.G.S. § 15A-269 provides in relevant part: (a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction against the defendant for performance of DNA testing and, if testing complies with FBI requirements and the data meets NDIS criteria, profiles obtained from the testing shall be searched and/or uploaded to CODIS if the biological evidence meets all of the following conditions: (1) Is material to the defendant’s defense. (2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment. (3) Meets either of the following conditions: a. It was not DNA tested previously. b. It was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of Were I to reach the issue of whether defendant made the necessary showing of materiality in this case, I would agree with the majority’s analysis, except for the majority’s statement in footnote fourteen of its opinion. 1 STATE V. ALEXANDER 2022-NCSC-26 Newby, C.J., concurring in the result