In re A.N.D.
[…] II. ¶ 11 Analysis Our Juvenile Code provides a two-stage process for terminating parental rights: an adjudication stage and a dispositional stage. See N.C.G.S. §§ 7B-1109, 1110 (2021). At the adjudication stage, the petitioner bears the burden of proving by “clear, cogent, and convincing evidence” the existence of one or more grounds for termination under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a). N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e), (f). If one or more grounds exist for termination of parental rights, the court proceeds to the dispositional stage. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a). At the dispositional stage, the trial court must “determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest” based on the following criteria: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.