In re J.E.B., II
[…] construction of the first sentence of N.C.G.S. § 7B1101.1(d) represents another glimmer of the majority’s occasional remembrances and applications in this case of the principles of statutory construction which this Court has espoused in Brown, Lemons, and Morningstar Marinas, nonetheless the repeated inconsistencies of the majority’s statutory construction remain which cause it to reiterate that the guardian ad litem here was allowed to conduct cross-examinations and present arguments directly to the trial court, despite the “mirror” images of the two phrases in the first sentence of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(d) that include the proscription that “the guardian ad litem shall not act as the parent’s attorney.” ¶ 27 A final approach which the majority has employed to authenticate its concept of statutory construction in the present case is the introduction of inappropriate, extraneous verbiage and considerations which obfuscate the plain and simple meaning of the statutory provision at issue.