In re J.E.B., II
[…] Hargett argued on respondent’s behalf regarding the remaining two grounds [for termination of parental rights].” ¶ 23 Unequivocally, the examination of witnesses and the rendition of legal arguments on the record in a court of general jurisdiction in the State of North Carolina constitutes the actions of an attorney. In the present case, since the guardian ad litem for respondent-mother, at a minimum, performed these acts attributable to an attorney in the course of a termination of parental rights hearing. I would conclude that the trial court violated the mandate of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(d) that “the guardian ad litem shall not act as the parent’s attorney.” In applying the well-established principles of statutory construction generally articulated in Brown and specifically addressed in Lemons with regard to clear and unambiguous language, the analysis of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1 as a whole, the chosen words of the Legislature throughout N.C.G.S. §