In re J.E.B., II
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a)–(f). The objectives of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1 involve the provision of persons to the parent to separately represent the parent’s legal interests and the parent’s special individualized interests, with a permeating spirit of the IN RE J.E.B., II 2021-NCSC-2 Morgan, J., dissenting fullness of the protection of the rights of a mother or a father whose parental rights to a child or to children are in peril of being terminated. ¶ 21 Consistent with this identification and analysis of its companion subsections, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(d) is indicative of the accomplishment of the same objectives and representative of the same spirit when considering the Legislature’s selection of the particular words “[t]he parent’s counsel shall not be appointed to serve as the guardian ad litem and the guardian ad litem shall not act as the parent’s attorney.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(d).