In re J.E.B., II
[…] For example, the majority concludes that “the statute is not violated where, as here, the parent’s counsel acts as the parent’s attorney and the guardian ad litem assists counsel in the presentation of the case to IN RE J.E.B., II 2021-NCSC-2 Morgan, J., dissenting ensure that the parent is effectively represented.” This recapitulation of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(d) by the majority more resembles a convenient recast of the clear and direct words of the statutory provision’s first sentence, “[t]he parent’s counsel shall not be appointed to serve as the guardian ad litem and the guardian ad litem shall not act as the parent’s attorney.” “It is a well-settled principle of statutory construction that where a statute is intelligible without any additional words, no additional words may be supplied.” State v. Camp, 286 N.C. 148, 151, 209 S.E.2d 754, 756 (1974).