In re J.E.B., II
[…] Even assuming arguendo that this depiction is true, the trial court’s allowance of the guardian ad litem to become a second attorney for the parent in the performance of legal responsibilities during the hearing, despite the ongoing status of respondentmother’s appointed counsel as the parent’s attorney of record, contravenes the provision of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(d) that “the guardian ad litem shall not act as the parent’s attorney.” “It is well established that the word ‘shall’ is generally imperative or mandatory when used in our statutes.” Morningstar Marinas/Eaton Ferry, LLC v.