In re George
[…] In re George, 264 N.C. App. at 47. As a result, the Court of Appeals concluded that “the trial court correctly determined that the foreclosure sale was void due to lack of personal jurisdiction over [Mr.] George.” Id. at 48. ¶ 14 At that point, the Court of Appeals turned to the argument advanced by KPC Holdings and National Indemnity that they both qualified as good faith purchasers for value entitled to the protections available pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-108. Id. The IN RE GEORGE 2021-NCSC-35 Opinion of the Court Court of Appeals recognized that, if “a judgment is set aside pursuant to Rule 60(b) or (c) of the Rules of Civil Procedure[,] . . . such restitution may be compelled as the court directs,” with “[t]itle to property sold under such judgment to a purchaser in good faith . . . not [being] thereby affected.” Id. (quoting N.C.G.S § 1-108 (2017)).