In re C.B.C.B.
[…] State v. Miller, 212 N.C. 361, 363 (1937) (stating that “[k]nowledge connotes a more certain and definite mental attitude than reasonable belief,” with the extent to which “knowledge [ ] implied from the circumstances [being] sufficient to establish reasonable belief [is] a question for the jury”), superseded by statute in 1975 N.C. Sess. L. c 165, s. 1, as recognized in State v. Fearing, 304 N.C. 471, 478 n.3 (1981). Thus, in order to find the existence of the ground for termination enunciated in N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(8) (allowing the termination of parental rights in the event that the parent “has . . . aided, abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of the child, another child of the parent, or other child residing in the home”), the trial court was required to find that respondent-mother had actual knowledge of the risk that Mr. Lail posed to John.