In re C.B.C.B.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f) (2019). We review a trial court’s adjudication “to determine whether the findings are supported by clear, cogent and convincing evidence and the findings support the conclusions of law.” In re Montgomery, 311 N.C. at 111, 316 S.E.2d at 253 (citing In re Moore, 306 N.C. 394, 404, 293 S.E.2d 127, 133 (1982)). “Findings of fact not challenged by respondent are deemed supported by competent evidence and are binding on appeal.” In re T.N.H., 372 N.C. 403, 407, 831 S.E.2d 54, 58 (2019) (citing Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991)). ¶9 Section 7B-1111 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding . . . [that] [t]he parent has . . . aided, abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of the child, another child of the parent, or other child residing in the home.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(8) (2019). Absent a prior conviction of a qualifying offense, the petitioner must “prov[e] the elements of the offense” to satisfy its burden to show that a parent’s rights should be terminated under subsection 7B-1111(a)(8).