In re A.L.A.
[…] Respondent also contends that any difficulties she displayed in managing multiple children were no longer an issue because she had signed relinquishments of her parental rights to Adam’s brother and sister the day before the hearing. As the trial court correctly noted, however, respondent was still able to revoke her relinquishments at the time of the termination hearing. See N.C.G.S. § 48-3-706(a) (2019) (“A relinquishment of . . . any minor may be revoked within seven days following the day on which it is executed by the . . . minor’s parent or guardian, inclusive of weekends and holidays.”). Further, respondent attended only twenty-eight of the seventy-seven visits she was offered with Adam, demonstrating her inability or unwillingness to properly care for Adam.