In re M.R.J.
[…] (Emphasis added). 2 IN RE M.R.J. 2021-NCSC-112 Opinion of the Court ¶ 28 The question of which county director of social services is sanctioned to file a juvenile petition is answered by the venue statute N.C.G.S. § 7B-400, which provides: A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the judicial district in which the juvenile resides or is present at the time the petition is filed. . . . Notwithstanding G.S. 153A257, the absence of a juvenile from the juvenile’s home pursuant to a protection plan during an assessment or the provision of case management services by a department of social services shall not change the original venue if it subsequently becomes necessary to file a juvenile petition. N.C.G.S. § 7B-400(a) (2019). ¶ 29 “Improper venue is not jurisdictional, and it is subject to waiver.” Stokes v. Stokes, 371 N.C. 770, 773 (2018) (emphasis added).