In re M.R.J.
[…] Moreover, since it is unclear from the record here, there is the prospect that respondent-mother was a Wake County resident when WCHS filed its petition in February 2019 yet was a Vance County resident when she signed the stipulation in March or May of 2019. 3 IN RE M.R.J. 2021-NCSC-112 Opinion of the Court WCHS filed the petition on 13 February 2019.4 N.C.G.S. § 7B-400(a) (allowing proceeding to “be commenced in the judicial district in which the juvenile resides or is present at the time the petition is filed”). ¶ 31 Respondent-mother also frames her challenge to the trial court’s jurisdiction in terms of the statutory requirement that a juvenile petition be verified pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-403(a) by the “county director of social services or the director’s authorized representative[.]” N.C.G.S. §