In re M.R.J.
[…] We conclude that the trial court had such jurisdiction. ¶ 35 In North Carolina, the issue of whether the courts of a particular state have jurisdiction over a proceeding which affects child custody is governed by the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), specifically the provisions of Article 2, Part 2 as codified in N.C.G.S. §§ 50A-201 through -210 (2019). See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101 (“[B]efore exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204.”). “The trial court must comply with the UCCJEA in order to have subject matter jurisdiction over juvenile abuse, neglect, and dependency cases and termination of parental rights cases.”