In re M.R.J.
[…] The Juvenile Code defines “[c]ourt” as “[t]he district court division of the General Court of Justice.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-101(6) (2019). ¶ 21 Respondent-mother does not claim that the District Court, Wake County failed to meet the general jurisdictional requirements of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101; she instead contends that WCHS lacked standing under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(a) to initiate the termination proceeding in this case. Respondent-mother’s argument is well summarized by the Court of Appeals opinion in In re E.X.J.: Under N.C.[G.S.] § 7B-1103(a)(3) (20[19]), a petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of a parent may be filed by a “county department of social services . . . to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction.” If DSS does not lawfully have custody of the children, then it lacks standing to file a petition or motion to terminate parental rights, and the trial court, as a result, lacks subject matter jurisdiction.