In re M.R.J.
[…] Although the petition did not list respondent-mother’s street address, it identified her as “a citizen and resident of Wake County, North Carolina[.]”3 The petition further averred—and respondent-mother subsequently stipulated—that Mike was living in South Carolina with his maternal grandmother pursuant to a safety plan that WCHS established with respondent-mother on 2 January 2019. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-400(a) (“[T]he absence of a juvenile from the juvenile’s home pursuant to a protection plan during an assessment or the provision of case management services by a department of social services shall not change the original venue if it subsequently becomes necessary to file a juvenile petition.”).