In re M.R.J.
[…] “A trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction over all stages of a juvenile case is established when the action is initiated with the filing of a properly verified petition.” In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 593 (2006). Under N.C.G.S. IN RE M.R.J. 2021-NCSC-112 Opinion of the Court § 7B-401.1(a), “[o]nly a county director of social services or the director’s authorized representative may file a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-401.1(a) (2019). ¶ 24 In interpreting N.C.G.S. § 7B-401.1(a), respondent-mother notes that N.C.G.S. § 7B-101(10) defines “Director” as “the director of the department of social services in the county in which the juvenile resides or is found, or the director’s representative . . .