In re M.R.J.
[…] was a Wake County resident when WCHS filed its petition in February 2019 yet was a Vance County resident when she signed the stipulation in March or May of 2019. 3 IN RE M.R.J. 2021-NCSC-112 Opinion of the Court WCHS filed the petition on 13 February 2019.4 N.C.G.S. § 7B-400(a) (allowing proceeding to “be commenced in the judicial district in which the juvenile resides or is present at the time the petition is filed”). ¶ 31 Respondent-mother also frames her challenge to the trial court’s jurisdiction in terms of the statutory requirement that a juvenile petition be verified pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-403(a) by the “county director of social services or the director’s authorized representative[.]” N.C.G.S. § 7B-401.1(a); see also N.C.G.S. § 7B-403(a) (“[T]he petition shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk . . . .” (emphasis added)). In doing so, respondent-mother quotes our opinion in In re T.R.P. for the principle that “[a] trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction over all stages of a juvenile case is established when the action is initiated with the filing of a properly verified petition.”