State v. Ricks
[…] After filing the record in the Court of Appeals for his criminal appeal, defendant filed a petition for writ of certiorari seeking review of the SBM orders. The Court of Appeals unanimously held that defendant received a trial free was a violation of [N.C.]G.S. [§] 14-27.23 or [N.C.]G.S. [§] 14-27.28, or (v) the offense involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40A(a)–(b) (2019). “If the court finds that the offender committed an offense that involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, . . . the court shall order that the Division of Adult Correction do a risk assessment . . . . and report the results to the court.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40A(d). 2 “If the court finds that the offender . . . has committed an aggravated offense, . . . the court shall order the offender to enroll in [lifetime SBM].” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40A(c). 3 STATE V. RICKS 2021-NCSC-116 Opinion of the Court from prejudicial error. State v. Ricks, 271 N.C. App. 348, 364, 843 S.E.2d 652, 665 (2020). It reached a divided decision, however, on the SBM issue. Id.