In re A.L.L.
[…] The majority here advances its own policy preferences, favoring permanent guardianship over adoption, instead of deferring to the policy enactments of the General Assembly. The legislature will have to intervene now that the majority has rendered subsection 7B-1111(a)(6) meaningless under these circumstances. The trial court also terminated respondent’s parental rights based on N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2019), the willful abandonment ground for termination. Subsection 7B-1111(a)(7) provides that a trial court may terminate a parent’s parental rights if “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion.” Though the trial court here did not explicitly reference the six months preceding the termination hearing, it is clear the trial court considered the relevant period since it made numerous findings related to respondent’s abandonment of the child.