In re A.L.L.
[…] In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. at 593, 636 S.E.2d at 792. -8- IN RE A.L.L. Opinion of the Court It is well-established that “[a] court’s jurisdiction to adjudicate a termination petition does not depend on the existence of an underlying abuse, neglect, and dependency proceeding.” In re E.B., 375 N.C. at 317, 847 S.E.2d at 672. Indeed, although the Juvenile Code permits petitioners to seek termination in the same district court that is simultaneously adjudicating an underlying abuse, neglect, or dependency petition, the statutory language does not mandate filing in a single court. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1102(a) (2019) (“When the district court is exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile and the juvenile’s parent in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding, a person or agency specified in [N.C.G.S. §] 7B-1103(a) may file in that proceeding a motion for termination of the parent’s rights in relation to the juvenile.”).