In re A.L.L.
[…] In re K.L.T., -12- IN RE A.L.L. Opinion of the Court 374 N.C. 826, 847, 845 S.E.2d 28, 43 (2020) (alteration in original) (emphasis added). By analogy, the statutory provision defining indigency for the purposes of assessing a defendant’s eligibility for court-appointed counsel utilizes a similarly passive construction. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-450(a) (2019) (“An indigent person is a person who is financially unable to secure legal representation and to provide all other necessary expenses of representation . . . .” (emphasis added)).