In re A.L.L.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(6) are not satisfied as a ground for terminating parental rights when, as in the present case, the parent’s child has been placed with a legal permanent guardian pursuant to a valid order implementing the child’s permanency plan. Because the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(6) cannot be satisfied in the present case, a remand for further factual findings to address the availability to respondent of an appropriate alternative child care arrangement is unnecessary. c. Willful Abandonment In addition to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(6), the trial court also found that termination was warranted pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7), which permits termination of parental rights if “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or When, as in this case, the guardianship results from the implementation of a juvenile’s permanency plan, there is no reason for the mother to feel obligated to identify and propose an alternative child care arrangement which the parent will have no cause or authority to effectuate.