State v. McNeill
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court erred by finding that the investigating officers did not make any promises or threats and by concluding that his statements were voluntarily made. We need not address these contentions, however, because, as the State argues, even if defendant was able to establish any error by the trial court in admitting these statements, such error would be harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(b) (2017) (“A violation of the defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless.”). While a confession is prejudicial because it is the “best evidence” of a defendant’s guilt, State v. Fox, 274 N.C. 277, 289, 163 S.E.2d 492, 501 (1968), defendant did not confess to murder or sexual assault.