Smith v. State
[…] Reversed.

BRECK, J., did not participate in the decision in this case.

NOTES

[1] This opinion was written in accordance with the Court's decision made prior to Chief Justice Sharp's retirement and was adopted by the Court and ordered filed after she retired.

[2] See, e.g., G. S. 143B-138(b)(8) which transferred to the Department of Human Resources all the "powers, duties and obligations" previously vested in the State Board of Mental Health. This statute became effective 1 July 1973.

[3] At the time plaintiff was discharged from employment, G.S. 8-53 read as follows:

"No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon: Provided, that the court, either at the trial or prior thereto, may compel such disclosure, if in his opinion the same is necessary to a proper administration of justice."