State v. Jones
[…] Atlas, 283 N.C. 165, 195 S.E.2d 496 (1973), the motion in this case is merely an extension of the argument that the death *551 penalty constitutes cruel and unusual punishment proscribed by the Eighth Amendment to the Federal Constitution.

Article XI, section 2 of the Constitution of North Carolina reads as follows:

"The object of punishments being not only to satisfy justice, but also to reform the offender and thus prevent crime, murder, arson, burglary, and rape, and these only, may be punishable with death, if the General Assembly shall so enact."

G.S. 14-17 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate any arson, rape, robbery, kidnapping, burglary or other felony, shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree and shall be punished with death."

Application of the felony-murder rule contained in the quoted enactment of the General Assembly supplants the necessity for proof of an intentional killing with malice after premeditation and deliberation. State v. Williams, 284 N.C. 67, 199 S.E.2d 409 (1973).