In Re Estate of Loftin
[…] It is well settled in this jurisdiction that a man and woman contemplating marriage may enter into a valid contract with respect to the property and property rights of each after the marriage, and such contracts will be enforced as written. Stewart v. Stewart, 222 N.C. 387, 23 S.E.2d 306; Perkins v. Brinkley, 133 N.C. 86, 45 S.E. 465; Harris v. Russell, 124 N.C. 547, 32 S.E. 958. After marriage the persons may release and quitclaim any rights as they might respectively acquire or may have acquired by marriage in the property of each other. G.S. § 52-10. Such transactions between husband and wife are, however, subject to the provisions of G.S. § 52-6, which provides that "no contract between husband and wife made during their coverture shall be valid to affect or change any part of the real estate of the wife . . . unless such contract . . . is in writing, and is acknowledged before a certifying officer who shall make a private examination of the wife according to the requirements formerly prevailing for conveyance of land."