Cogdell v. Taylor
[…] These significant matters should be noted: (1) G.S. § 20-158(c) applies only to the regulation of traffic by automatic signal lights at intersections "outside of the corporate limits of a municipality." (2) There is no general statute prescribing rules of the road in respect of funeral or other processions.

On December 30, 1962, when the collision occurred, G.S. § 20-169 provided: "Local authorities, except as expressly authorized by § 20-141 and § 20-158, shall have no power or authority to alter any speed limitations declared in this article or to enact or enforce any rules or regulations contrary to the provisions of this article, except that local authorities shall have power to provide by ordinances for the regulation of traffic by means of traffic or semaphores or other signaling devices on any portion of the highway where traffic is heavy or continuous and may prohibit other than one-way traffic upon certain highways, and may regulate the use of the highways by processions or assemblages and except that local authorities shall have the power to regulate the speed of vehicles on highways in public parks, but signs shall be erected giving notices of such special limits and regulations." (Our italics) (Note: G.S. § 20-169 was amended by adding two provisos by S.L.1963, c. 559.)