Jordan v. Blackwelder
[…] Blackwelder had already driven her automobile within the intersection, then it was the duty of Miss Jones to yield the right of way to Mrs. Blackwelder, and if she failed under such circumstances to yield the right of way, that would be negligence on the part of Miss Jones. (D)"

The above instructions were given pursuant to the provisions of G.S. § 20-155 which in pertinent part reads as follows:

"(a) When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection and/or junction at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right except as otherwise provided in § 20-156 and except where the vehicle on the right is required to stop by a sign erected pursuant to the provisions of § 20-158 * *. (b) The driver of a vehicle approaching but not having entered an intersection and/or junction, shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle already within such intersection and/or junction whether the vehicle in the junction is proceeding straight ahead or turning in either direction * * *."

The above statute is not applicable to the facts in this case.