Cornelius v. Albertson
[…] Cornelius v. Albertson

Annotate this Case

93 S.E.2d 147 (1956)

244 N.C. 265

Mrs. U. S. CORNELIUS v. W. H. ALBERTSON.

No. 595.

Supreme Court of North Carolina.

June 6, 1956.

*149 Thomas Turner and J. J. Shields, Greensboro, for plaintiff-appellant.

D. C. MacRae, High Point, for defendant-appellee.

PARKER, Justice.

At common law no property but that to which the debtor has a legal title is liable to be taken under execution against him. Rowland Hardware & Supply Co. v. Lewis, 173 N.C. 290, 92 S.E. 13.

However, in this State G.S. § 1-315 states the property of the judgment debtor, not exempted from sale under the Constitution and laws of this State, may be levied on and sold under execution as hereinafter prescribed, and subsection 4 of this statute makes it apply to "Real property or goods and chattels of which any person is seized or possessed in trust for him." G.S. § 1-316 provides that upon the sale under execution of trust estates whereof the judgment debtor is beneficiary the sheriff shall execute a deed to the purchaser, who shall hold the same free from all encumbrances of the trustee.