NORTH CAROLINA STATE H. & PW COM'N v. Pardington
[…] Deal, Hutchins & Minor, Winston-Salem, for respondents-appellees.

WINBORNE, Justice.

Decision on this appeal turns upon the answer to the question as to whether *104 in a proceeding instituted under provisions of G.S. § 136-19, the petitioner, North Carolina State Highway and Public Works Commission, is required to pay into court the amount of the award made by the Commissioners, as a condition precedent to taking possession of the land sought to be acquired for right of way for public highway purposes. The statute itself furnishes a negative answer.

It is provided in G.S. § 136-19 that "The State Highway and Public Works Commission is vested with the power to acquire such rights of way and title to such land * * * as it may deem necessary and suitable for road construction * * * either by purchase, donation, or condemnation, in the manner hereinafter set out * * *"; and that "whenever the Commission and the owner or owners of the lands * * * required by the Commission to carry on the work as herein provided for, are unable to agree as to the price thereof, the Commission is hereby vested with the power to condemn the lands * * *, and in so doing the