In re: Simmons
[…] In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 590, 636 S.E.2d 787, 790 (2006) (citations omitted). ¶ 12 With respect to foreclosure under a deed of trust containing power of sale, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(c) provides that notice of foreclosure hearings must include, inter alia, “[a] statement that the trustee, or substitute trustee, is a neutral party and, while holding that position in the foreclosure proceeding, may not advocate for the secured creditor or for the debtor in the foreclosure proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(c)(7)(b) (2021). Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-10(a) specifically prohibits an attorney serving as the trustee from representing the noteholders while initiating a foreclosure proceeding: “An attorney who serves as the trustee or substitute trustee shall not represent either the noteholders or the interests of the borrower while initiating a foreclosure proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-10(a) (2021). ¶ 13 In this case, Mr. Matthews did not provide any notice of neutrality in the notice of foreclosure hearing issued to Plaintiffs, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45- IN RE SIMMONS 2022-NCCOA-652 Opinion of the Court 21.16(c)(7)(b). Mr.