In re: Simmons
[…] Burton v. Blanton, 107 N.C. App. 615, 616, 421 S.E.2d 381, 382 (1992). “Where jurisdiction is statutory and the Legislature requires the Court to exercise its jurisdiction in a certain manner, to follow a certain procedure, or otherwise subjects the Court to certain limitations, an act of the Court beyond these limits is in excess of its jurisdiction.” In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 590, 636 S.E.2d 787, 790 (2006) (citations omitted). ¶ 12 With respect to foreclosure under a deed of trust containing power of sale, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(c) provides that notice of foreclosure hearings must include, inter alia, “[a] statement that the trustee, or substitute trustee, is a neutral party and, while holding that position in the foreclosure proceeding, may not advocate for the secured creditor or for the debtor in the foreclosure proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(c)(7)(b) (2021). Moreover, N.C. Gen.