Sulier v. Veneskey
[…] “The trial court’s findings of fact are conclusive on appeal if unchallenged, or if supported by competent evidence in the record.” In re I.K., ¶ 20 (citations omitted). SULIER V. VENESKEY 2022-NCCOA-658 Opinion of the Court B. Procedure for UCCJEA Conference We first address Grandmother’s arguments the trial court violated the ¶ 11 UCCJEA in the procedure it followed in communicating with the Michigan Court. Grandmother argues she suffered “significant harm” as a result of the trial court’s application of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-110 during its initial phone conference with Judge Lund.7 That section provides, in part: (a) A court of this State may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under [the UCCJEA]. (b) The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made. .... (d) . . . [A] record must be made of a communication under this section. The parties must be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to the record. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-110 (2021).