Sulier v. Veneskey
[…] Stat. § 50A-201(a)(3) (emphasis added. Michigan determined it did not have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) or (2), although it did determine North Carolina would be the more appropriate forum. Veneskey, supra, 2021 Mich. App. LEXIS 5147 at *9–13, 2021 WL 3821012 at *4–6. We must proceed to subdivision (a)(4). 5. Jurisdiction by Necessity ¶ 38 North Carolina General Statute § 50A-201(a)(4) provides that a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if “[n]o court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(4). ¶ 39 Due to the unusual circumstances of this case, North Carolina has jurisdiction SULIER V. VENESKEY 2022-NCCOA-658 Opinion of the Court by necessity under § 50A-201(a)(4).