Sulier v. Veneskey
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-102(13). Based on the trial court’s findings, the child had “significant connection” to North Carolina, but subsection (2) requires that both the child and “at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this State other than mere physical presence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(2)(a). Here, there is no parent in North Carolina or with significant connections to North Carolina. Thus, jurisdiction cannot fall under subsection (a)(2), despite the trial court’s findings regarding “substantial evidence . . . available in this State concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.” Id., § 50A-201(a)(2)(b). We must proceed to subsection (a)(3). 4. More Appropriate Forum Jurisdiction ¶ 36 North Carolina General Statute § 50A-201(a)(3) allows jurisdiction where “[a]ll courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this State is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208.” ¶ 37 Here, Grandmother claimed Michigan should have subject matter jurisdiction, but Michigan determined it was not the child’s home state and that North Carolina SULIER V. VENESKEY 2022-NCCOA-658 Opinion of the Court is the more appropriate forum to determine custody.