Sulier v. Veneskey
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction does not fall under subsection (a)(1). We must proceed to consider subsection (a)(2). SULIER V. VENESKEY 2022-NCCOA-658 Opinion of the Court 3. Significant Connection Jurisdiction ¶ 33 The trial court concluded North Carolina would have significant connection jurisdiction, but part of this determination was based upon its conclusion that Stepfather was a “person acting as a parent” and we have already addressed this issue. There was no “person acting as a parent” in this case, and Father is the only parent. ¶ 34 North Carolina General Statute § 50A-201(a)(2) provides this State may have jurisdiction if: (2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this State is the more appropriate forum under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208, and: a. The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this State other than mere physical presence; and b. Substantial evidence is available in this State concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(2) (emphasis added). ¶ 35 As we have already addressed, Father lives in South Carolina. There is no parent or “person acting as a parent” who lives in North Carolina or who has significant connections with North Carolina.