Spahr v. Spahr
[…] Plaintiff concedes the order pertaining to expert witness fees should be vacated because “the trial court failed to rely on competent and substantial evidence when it made its findings of fact” in its order awarding expert witness fees to Plaintiff in its 9 December order. ¶ 19 Court costs in custody proceedings under Chapter 50A of the North Carolina General Statutes “shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21 (2019). The costs that may be recoverable are enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305 (2019). Pursuant to subsection (d)(11), a trial court is required to assess costs for “[r]easonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305 (d)(11) (2019). ¶ 20 “Whether a trial court has properly interpreted the statutory framework applicable to costs is a question of law reviewed de novo on appeal.” Peters v. Pennington, 210 N.C. App. 1, 25, 707 S.E.2d 724, 741 (2011).