Capps v. The Cumberland Cty. Bd. of Educ
[…] Id. 5 CAPPS V. CUMBERLAND CTY. BD. OF EDUC. 2021-NCCOA-538 Opinion of the Court county consents to suit or waives its right to sovereign immunity.” Ballard, 257 N.C. App. at 564, 811 S.E.2d at 606 (marks and citation omitted). “[A] county board of education is a governmental agency, and is therefore not liable in a tort or negligence action except to the extent that it has waived its governmental immunity pursuant to statutory authority.” Magana, 183 N.C. App. at 148, 645 S.E.2d at 92. ¶ 11 N.C.G.S. § 115C-42 provides that any local board of education may “waive its governmental immunity from liability for damage by reason of death or injury . . . caused by the negligence or tort of any agent or employee of such board of education when acting within the scope of his authority or within the course of his employment.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-42 (2019). “Our courts have strictly construed N.C.G.S. § 115C-42 against waiver. The terms of the statute itself make it clear that immunity is waived only to the extent of the coverage obtained under an insurance policy.” Magana, 183 N.C. App. at 149, 645 S.E.2d at 92 (citation omitted); see also N.C.G.S. § 115C-42 (2019) (“Such immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining such insurance, but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort.”). ¶ 12 In analyzing other similar waiver statutes, we have clarified “immunity is waived only to the extent that the county is indemnified by the insurance contract from liability for the acts alleged.