Butterfield v. Gray
[…] Defendants respond that the provisions of their applicable insurance policy left their governmental immunity intact. ¶ 22 The purchase of liability insurance pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435 may waive governmental immunity for both a county and a sheriff. Patrick v. Wake Cnty. Dep’t of Human Servs., 188 N.C. App. 592, 595, 655 S.E.2d 920, 923 (2008); Myers, 188 N.C. App. at 588, 655 S.E.2d at 885; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435 (2019). Section 153A-435 provides: A county may contract to insure itself and any of its officers, agents, or employees against liability for wrongful death or negligent or intentional damage to person or property or against absolute liability for damage to person or property caused by an act or omission of the county or of any of its officers, agents, or employees when acting within the scope of their authority and the course of their BUTTERFIELD V. GRAY 2021-NCCOA-523 Opinion of the Court employment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435(a). “Purchase of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county’s governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a governmental function.” Id. Governmental immunity is therefore not waived where the applicable liability insurance policy excludes a plaintiff’s claim from coverage.