In re: W.M.C.M
[…] If the [trial] court finds that the allegations have not been proved, the [trial] court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice and the juvenile shall be released from secure or nonsecure custody if the juvenile is in custody. IN RE W.M.C.M. 2021-NCCOA-139 MURPHY, J., dissenting. N.C.G.S. § 7B-2411 (2019) (emphasis added); see N.C.G.S. § 7B-2409 (2019) (“The allegations of a petition alleging the juvenile is delinquent shall be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The allegations in a petition alleging undisciplined behavior shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence.”). The plain language of the statute requires a trial court’s order adjudicating a juvenile delinquent to at least find the allegations in the petition have been proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.