In re: W.M.C.M
[…] Judge MURPHY dissents with separate opinion. No. COA20-164 – In re W.M.C.M. MURPHY, Judge, dissenting. ¶ 50 The Majority concludes the trial court properly adjudicated Walter delinquent. Supra at ¶¶ 26, 35. Based upon binding precedent, I respectfully dissent for two reasons: (A) the trial court’s colloquy with Walter during the adjudication hearing was inadequate; and (B) the trial court’s adjudication order was insufficient. ANALYSIS A. Sufficiency of the Colloquy–N.C.G.S. § 7B-2407 ¶ 51 The Majority determines the colloquy between the trial court and Walter met the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 7B-2407(a) and rests its analysis on In re A.W. and In re C.L. Supra at ¶¶ 24-26. N.C.G.S. § 7B-2407(a) states: (a) The court may accept an admission from a juvenile only after first addressing the juvenile personally and: (1) Informing the juvenile that the juvenile has a right to remain silent and that any statement the juvenile makes may be used against the juvenile; (2) Determining that the juvenile understands the nature of the charge; (3) Informing the juvenile that the juvenile has a right to deny the allegations; (4) Informing the juvenile that by the juvenile’s admissions the juvenile waives the juvenile’s right to be confronted by the witnesses against the juvenile; (5) Determining that the juvenile is satisfied with the juvenile’s representation; and (6) Informing the juvenile of the most restrictive disposition on the charge. IN RE W.M.C.M. 2021-NCCOA-139 MURPHY, J., dissenting. N.C.G.S. § 7B-2407(a) (2019) (emphasis added).