State v. Jenkins
[…] Moreover, we conclude the facts are sufficiently developed such that -6- STATE V. JENKINS Opinion of the Court we can resolve Defendant’s Motion on the Record before us. For the following reasons, we allow Defendant’s Motion for Appropriate Relief. First, the trial court that imposed Defendant’s suspended sentence in 03 CRS 215621 erred in setting the probation period in that case to run consecutively to the probation period in 03 CRS 215620. Section 15A-1346 of our General Statutes states: (a) Commencement of Probation. — Except as provided in subsection (b), a period of probation commences on the day it is imposed and runs concurrently with any other period of probation, parole, or imprisonment to which the defendant is subject during that period. (b) Consecutive and Concurrent Sentences. — If a period of probation is being imposed at the same time a period of imprisonment is being imposed or if it is being imposed on a person already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the period of probation may run either concurrently or consecutively with the term of imprisonment, as determined by the court. If not specified, it runs concurrently. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1346 (2019) (emphasis added). Section 15A-1346 only allows the trial court to commence a period of probation after the day it is imposed if the “period of probation is being imposed at the same time” as a period of imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1346(b). When a period of probation is imposed at the same time as a period of incarceration, the trial court may run the period of probation consecutively with the period of incarceration if the trial court so specifies. Id.