State v. Jenkins
[…] The trial court checked boxes indicating “[e]ach violation is, in and of itself, a sufficient basis upon which this Court should revoke probation” and the trial court was revoking probation “for the willful violation of the condition(s) that he/she not commit any criminal offense . . . as set out above.” Therefore, the only violation the trial court’s written Judgments reference is Defendant’s positive marijuana drug screening. Defendant’s admitted positive marijuana test was not a sufficient basis for the trial court to revoke Defendant’s probation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) (2019) (“[P]robation may not be revoked solely for conviction of a Class 3 misdemeanor.”).